The Chamber of Commerce for Greater Philadelphia

Arts + Business Council of Greater Philadelphia Announces 2015 Award Honorees

PHILADELPHIA, PA – January 29, 2015 – The Arts + Business Council of Greater Philadelphia (ABC) is pleased to announce the honorees of its 30th Annual Awards Celebration.

“We are honored to continue this decades-long tradition of bringing attention to the exciting things that happen at the intersection of business and creativity. This year’s winners exemplify the Philadelphia region’s leadership in expanding audiences for the arts, in embedding creativity in communities and in fostering an environment where creative professionals and organizations can sustain themselves and contribute to our economy,” said ABC Executive Director Karin Copeland.

Nominated by their peers throughout the 11-county region and selected by a jury comprised of Arts + Business Council Advisory Board Members, the awards are presented in eight publicly nominated categories. The 2015 winners are:

  • PNC Arts Alive Award for Arts Innovation in Honor of Peggy Amsterdam
    Art-Reach
    Sponsored by: PNC Arts Alive
  • Business + Arts Partnership Award: Large Business with an Arts and Cultural Organization
    SEI + Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
    Sponsored by: Safeguard Scientifics
  • Business + Arts Partnership Award: Small to Mid-Sized Business with an Arts and Cultural Organization
    Murals at Elixr: Elixr Coffee + Individual Philadelphia Artists
    Sponsored by: The Bancorp Bank
  • Creative Economy Award for Distinction in a For-Profit Creative Field
    Art Star
    Sponsored by: KPMG
  • Business On Board Volunteer Leader of the Year Award
    Karen Greene, Vice President, Global Financial Shared Services, AmerisourceBergen
    Sponsored by: Fisher & Phillips
  • Business Volunteers for the Arts Volunteer of the Year Award
    Audrey Klijian, Independent Consultant
    Sponsored by: PECO
  • Philadelphia Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts Volunteer of the Year Award
    Jonathan S. Ziss, Partner, Goldberg Segalla
    + Michael P. Luongo, Associate, Goldberg Segalla LLP
    Sponsored by: Saul Ewing LLP
  • Technology Connectors Volunteer of the Year Award
    Dan Zuena, Managing Partner, GD64
    Sponsored by: Comcast NBC10 Telemundo

“We have more surprises in store” said Copeland, “stay tuned for our announcement of the Anne d’Harnoncourt Award for Artistic Excellence and G. Fred DiBona, Jr. Individual Leadership Award honorees in the coming weeks.”

The region’s business, legal, technology and creative communities are invited to join the 2015 honorees and event sponsors to celebrate at the Arts + Business Council Awards Celebration 2015 at the Philadelphia Museum of Art on Tuesday, May 12, 2015. The celebration features a theater-style awards ceremony, a cocktail soiree with a dinner buffet, and ample time to network.

Media Contact: Kathleen English, [email protected] or 267.974.1250

2016-09-21T10:35:14+00:00 January 29th, 2015|Categories: Awards Celebration 2015|0 Comments

Leave A Comment

The Chamber of Commerce for Greater Philadelphia