The Chamber of Commerce for Greater Philadelphia
Annual Awards Celebration: 2018 Winners2018-05-21T13:38:05+00:00

The 2018 Anne d’Harnoncourt Award for Artistic Excellence goes to: (1) Joan Myers Brown, Founder, Philadanco! (2) Jane Golden, Executive Director, Mural Arts Philadelphia (3) Meryl Levitz, President & CEO, Visit Philadelphia

The Anne d’Harnoncourt Award for Artistic Excellence is bestowed upon an artist innovator who has achieved national or worldwide acclaim, embodies artistic achievement and serves as an inspiration to the Greater Philadelphia Region both as an artist and a leader.

Black Thought Awards Celebration

The 2018 Creative Economy Award goes to: Printfresh

The Creative Economy Award for Distinction in a For-Profit Creative Field strives to recognize a successful business having strong ties to Philadelphia’s creative sector and a unique positioning at the intersection between arts and business.

 

The 2018 PNC Arts Alive Award goes to: Black Pearl Chamber Orchestra

The PNC Arts Alive Award for Innovation in Honor of Peggy Amsterdam recognizes a visual and/or performing arts group that has successfully demonstrated an innovative approach to increasing arts access and engagement.

 

The 2018 Business on Board Volunteer Leader of the Year Award goes to Jeffrey Holder, Owner, Jeffrey Holder Photography, for board service to InLiquid Art + Design

The Business on Board Volunteer Leader of the Year Award is presented to an individual having gone above and beyond in the Arts + Business Council’s Business on Board program, serving their arts organization with both skill and dedication.

 

Awards 2017 Celebration

The 2018 Technology Connectors Volunteer of the Year Award goes to: Ashley Moran, User Experience Manager, Comcast NBCUniversal, for volunteer consulting work for The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts

The Technology Connectors Volunteer of the Year Award is bestowed upon a technology professional who has allowed for a brighter technological outlook within the arts organizations they assisted through the Technology Connectors program.

Click here to learn more about our Awards Celebration 2018 Winners.

Title Sponsor:

Award Sponsors:

Comcast Logo Fisher Phillips Logo

PECO Logo PNC Arts Alive Logo

Print Sponsor:

Arts Education Sponsor:

EY Logo

Design Sponsor:

Honoree Reception Sponsor:

HOK Logo

Media Sponsor:

Bar Sponsor:

Visionary Sponsor:

Leadership Sponsor:

Arts + Culture Partner:

Video Sponsor:

A Council of:

The Chamber of Commerce for Greater Philadelphia Logo

The Chamber of Commerce for Greater Philadelphia