The Arts + Business Council’s annual awards program honors leaders in the Philadelphia region who embody and foster cross-sector collaboration between creative and business communities.

Over the past 36 years, the Arts + Business Council Awards have taken different forms to best recognize our region’s greatest leaders who embody and foster cross-sector collaboration between creative and business communities. We’re excited to continue our new tradition of bestowing individuals who are deeply engaged in the cultural community, whether through volunteerism, business, or nonprofit work, with the Leadership Award.

36TH ANNUAL AWARDS CELEBRATION: MAY 19, 2021

2021 Honorees

ANNE D’HARNONCOURT AWARD FOR ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE

This prestigious award is bestowed upon an artist who has achieved national or worldwide acclaim, embodies artistic achievement, and serves as an inspiration to the Greater Philadelphia region both as an artist and a leader.

Headshot of Robert A. M. Stern

ROBERT A.M. STERN 
Architect, Teacher, and Writer, Robert A.M. Stern Architects

For his contribution to Philadelphia’s architectural vitality, and for his lifetime dedication to American architectural history and education. Mr. Stern’s firm’s notable projects in Philadelphia include Comcast Center, the Museum of the American Revolution, the master plan for and buildings at the Navy Yard, two residential towers, and several university buildings.

G. FRED DIBONA, JR. INDIVIDUAL LEADERSHIP AWARD

This honorable award is bestowed upon individuals in the Greater Philadelphia region who have distinguished themselves as leaders in the arts, culture, or creative sectors.

Sueyun Locks headshot

SUEYUN LOCKS 
Director & Lecturer, Locks Gallery, Trustee, Philadelphia Museum of Art

For her support of many of Philadelphia’s premier cultural institutions and her work as the director of the renowned Locks Gallery.

THE ARTS + BUSINESS COUNCIL LEADERSHIP AWARD

This award is bestowed upon individuals who demonstrate remarkable leadership, exceptional innovation, and a commitment to the community in Philadelphia. In 2021, ABC recognizes the following individuals, who were nominated by their peers and selected by the ABC Advisory Board.

Headshot of Abigail Adams

ABIGAIL ADAMS (she/her/hers)
Executive Artistic Director, People’s Light

For cultivating a love of theatre in her community through decades of excellent leadership and expanding People’s Light to become a cultural and civic center with theatre at its core.

Headshot of Allan Edmunds

ALLAN EDMUNDS 
Founder-President, Brandywine Workshop and Archives (BWA)

For innovation and high achievement in the arts and bridging access to the arts to underserved communities; for advocating for support for artists from diverse communities.  

Headshot of Ruth Naomi Floyd

RUTH NAOMI FLOYD (she/her)
Emancipatory Artist: Vocalist, photographer, composer, educator, activist, and justice worker, Frederick Douglass Jazz Works

For a dedicated approach to educating students at the intersection of music and art with culture and community through the lens of justice.  

Headshot of Kathleen Greene

KATHLEEN GREENE (she/her)
Curator of Public Programs, Barnes Foundation

For curating art programs with a commitment to celebrating diversity and inclusion and infusing the true diversity of the region in the creative community.

Headshot of Aviva Kapust

AVIVA KAPUST
Executive Director, The Village of Arts and Humanities

For forging a new, legible path for arts organizations to engage in community economic development and advocating for equitable revitalization in underserved urban communities.

Headshot of Marangeli Mihia-Rabell

Maràngeli Mejía-Rabell (she/her)
Festival Director, Philadelphia Latino Film Festival

For lifting community media practices, cultural organizing, intersectionality, accessibility and diversity to bring about positive change and new representation.

Headshot of Maida Milone

MAIDA MILONE
Chair, Board of Directors, Center for Emerging Visual Artists

For service in stabilizing nonprofit organizations for over 40 years and developing new approaches for supporting artistic practice.

Headshot of Jay Wahl

JAY WAHL
Former Producing Artistic Director, Kimmel Center

For using unconventional platforms as a means of challenging the hierarchies, assumptions, and biases of traditional arts organizations.

Past Winners

In its 35 years, the Arts + Business Council Awards have taken different forms to best recognize leaders who embody and foster cross-sector collaboration between creative and business communities. Along the way, some award categories have been added to highlight specific verticals within our communities while other categories have been retired to make room for new, innovative ideas.

Loading...

2020

David Bradley, Co-Founder and Producing Director of Arts & Learning, LiveConnections

Vashti DuBois, Founder & Executive Director, The Colored Girls Museum

Sara Jane “Sally” Elk, President & CEO, Eastern State Penitentiary Historic Site

Anne Ewers, President & CEO, Kimmel Center

James Fulton, President & Business Principal, Fury Design

Lovett Hines, Artistic Director, Philadelphia Clef Club of Jazz & Performing Arts

Scott Mirkin, Executive Producer, ESM Productions

Hal Real, Founder & CEO, World Cafe Live

Lisa Collins Vidnovic, Founder & Director, Metropolitan Ballet Company

SPONSORS

Visionary Sponsors

Comcast
IBC
PNC Arts Alive

Leadership Sponsor

PECO

Co-Sponsors

Cozen O'Connor
Meridian Bank
Penn State Brandywine
TD Bank
Your Part-Time Controller

Sponsorship opportunities available. Contact Diana Lind at [email protected]

QUESTIONS?

Contact Diana Lind at [email protected]